Home
Contact us
About Shudokan Karate
East Vancouver Club
Instructors


Home
In the news
About Shudokan Karate
East Vancouver Club
  (pdf file)
Sensei Nomada
  & Assistant Instructors
Schedule, Fees,
  Supplies & Maps
Registrations
Awards
Events
Announcements
Testimonials
Executives & Directors
Society Incorporation
  Documents (pdf file)
Affiliated Clubs
Hall of Fame
Sponsors
Contact us
 
Karate Camp Art Card Recognition Awards
Karate Camp 2012 Karate Kid Award Recognitions

Linh_Diep 1st Prize Karate Kid
Linh Diep and Sensei Nomada

Yao_Fu 2nd Prize Karate Kid
Yao-Fu Chen and Sensei Nomada

Shaylah_McIIwrath 3rd Prize Karate Kid
Shaylah McIIwrath and Sensei Nomada

Karate Kid 2011 Xmas Party Award Winners

Anthony_Jewel 1st Prize Donated by Society Sponsors
Awarded to Anthony Jewel

Patrick_Cooper 2nd prize Donated by Society Sponsors
Awarded to Patrick Cooper

Emma_Schooner 3rd prize Donated by Society Sponsors
Awarded to Emma Schooner

Karate Camp 2011 Karate Kid Award Recognitions

Jenna Gunderson 1st Prize Karate Kid
Jenna Gunderson and Sensei Nomada

Lucius Leithner 2nd prize Karate Kid
Lucius Leitner And Sensei Nomada

Edward Johnson-Taylor 3rd prize Karate Kid
Edward Johnson-Taylor and Sensei Nomada

Special Volunteer Recognition Awards

Shudokan recognizes volunteers. Award to Georgina Helin of karate gi for her continued volunteer work. Award also made to Robie Martin but not photo available.

Lil'wat Nation Volunteer Award
Sensei Nomada present Bill Helin painting to the Lil’wat Nation

Georgina Helin Volunteer Award
Georgina Helin and Sensei Nomada

Shudokan recognizes students with Karate Kid Awards. Shudokan East Vancouver Aboriginal Karate Club will acknowledge those students who work hard at practices, exhibit good behaviour and manners and attend practices regularly with recognition awards that will be given from time to time. A committee of parents and club volunteers will make the selections based on those criteria and prizes will be given to winners that are donated by sponsors.

Karate Kid Award Recognitions

Deni Wallace 1st prize Karate Kid
Deni Wallace and Sensei Nomada

Shayla MacIlwraith 2nd prize Karate Kid
Shayla MacIlwraith and Sensei Nomada

Yao Foo Chen 3rd prize Karate Kid
Yao Foo Chen and Sensei Nomada

Edward Johnson-Taylor 4th prize Karate Kid
Edward Johnson-Taylor and Sensei Nomada

Karate Kid 2009 Xmas Party Award Winners

Angelina 1st prize
Donated by Society Sponsors
Awarded to Angelina

Gabe 2nd prize
Donated by Society Sponsors
Awarded to GABRIEL JORGENSEN

Karate Kid Award 3rd prize
Donated by Society Sponsors
Awarded to Yao Foo Chen...

And the 2009 Karate Award Winners are...

2008ShudokanKarateAward1 1st prize
Donated by Society Sponsors
Awarded to ISAIAH ROSE

2009ShudokanKarateAward2 2nd prize
Donated by Society Sponsors
Awarded to Zea BRANNSTROM

2009ShudokanKarateAward3 3rd prize
Donated by Society Sponsors
Awarded to MAGDALENA MERVYN

2009ShudokanKarateAward4 4th prize
Donated by Society Sponsors
Awarded to JUSTIN GRAY

2009ShudokanKarateAward5 5th prize
Donated by Society Sponsors
Awarded to DAKOTA (ANDERSON) KAHNPACE-BIRD

And the 2008 Karate Award Winners are...

2008ShudokanKarateAward1 1st prize Remote Control Truck
Donated by Society Sponsors
Awarded to ROBERT BAPTISTE
(with Sensei Nomada)

2008ShudokanKarateAward2 2nd prize Radio MP3 Player
Donated by Society Sponsors
Awarded to YAO FU CHEN
(with Sensei Nomada)

2008ShudokanKarateAward3 3rd prize Magic Pen Set
Donated by Society Sponsors
Awarded to SARAH BARROW
(with Sensei Nomada)

And the 2007 Karate Award Winners are...

1st prize Digital Camera and Sticker Set
Donated by Society Sponsors
Awarded to EMILY LLOYD
(with Sensei Nomada)

2nd prize Little Girls Play Chest
Donated by Society Sponsors
Awarded to ISABELLA LIGHTFOOT

Note:
Isabella was not present to receive the award that night.

3rd prize Remote Control Roboreptile
Donated by Society Sponsors
Awarded to ISAAC STROM
(with Sensei Nomada)

4th prize Ipod MP3 Player
Donated by Society Sponsors
Awarded to SOPHIA LAM
(with Sensei Nomada)

Grandma Award Copy of Dances with Dependency
Donated by Calvin Helin
Awarded to JEANNETTE ANGUS
(with Sensei Brenda)

And the 2006 Karate Award Winners are...

1st prize iMac computer system
Donated by Peter Tasman Eng Merridew
Awarded to ERIC YOSHIDA
(with Sensei Nomada)

2nd prize Macintosh Computer System with printer
Donated by Rosemary Eng
Awarded to LYNH DIEP
(with Sensei Nomada)

3rd prize Toshiba Laptop Computer
Donated by (donator name inadvertently lost-please call so we can include)
Awarded to TUCKER PARNELL
(with Sensei Nomada)

4th prize Gingerbread House
Donated by (donator name inadvertently lost-please call so we can include)
Awarded to JOSEPHINE AU
(with Sensei Nomada)

And the 2005 Karate Award Winners are...

1st prize computer system
Donated by Chris Sankey
Awarded to KENNETH KADATUAN

2nd prize camera
Donated by Nori Ito
Awarded to SEAN SARABIA
(left foreground)

3rd prize giant teddy bears
Donated by Donated by Nori Ito
Awarded to BILLY LANGAN (with white teddy bear)
& CONOR MCILWRAITH (with red teddy bear)

And the 2004 Karate Award Winners are...

1st prize computer system
Donated by Rosemary T. Eng
Awarded to MARISSA JONES
(right hand side of computer-black hair) 13 years old and likes Karate, it is fun to learn, and swimming.

2nd prize
Donated by Sensei Nomada and Calvin Helin
Awarded to KENNETH KADATUAN
(in centre foreground) 10 years old and likes Kicking, push-ups and hard punches Soccer, Basketball, Tennis.




3nd prize
Donated by Sensei Nomada and Calvin Helin
Awarded toKARLA CHARLIE
(left hand side of computer-black hair) 9 years old and likes practicing kata Sanchin.

HAYLEY DOCTOR (left hand side of computer-red hair) 13 years old and likes learning the different karate moves.

And the 2003 Karate Award Winners are...

1st prize computer system
Creekhouse Gallery of Granville Island
ALLANNAH BROWN (right foreground with Keyboard) 10 years old and likes to practice Karate

2nd prize Karate Gi from the SAKC
Donated by CHETEAH HOWARD (middle foreground holding white Gi) 13 years old and likes basketball and Karate

3rd prize Club T-shirt from the SAKC
Donated by SAKC
R. J. ASEVEDO (left foreground holding T-shirt) 10 years old and like to practice Karate

SAKC would like to thank the individuals and corporations that have donated equipment and resources generously for the benefit of its students.


10 years of service in the community

Circle of the Eagle Feather
Canadian National
Dave_Tuccaro
AQUILINI_CONSTRUCTIONS_LTD
Diamond Feather
NITA
Orca_Spirit
Platinum Feather
Vancity


The McLean McCuaig Foundation

Gold Feather

Gisela Waibel

Stewart Aulinger & Co.

Blair Lockhart and & Tony Fogarassy

Daniel Veniez

SOS Childrens’ Village BC Society

Provides shelter and support for the most vulnerable foster children in British Columbia.

Mikado Martial Arts
Silver Feather
SUPPORTERS
Andrea Raso Amer
Arthur L. Ross, Dr.
Bank of Montreal
Colin Doylend
David Goult
Fraser Milner Casgrain LLP
Gordon Gibson
Greg Leach
Hannes Blum, AbeBooks.com
Joel Dumaresq
Lois and Gilles Bouchard
Meyers Norris Penny LLP
Michael Brotchie
Michael Joseph Holtmann
Nicola James, Dr.
Ronald Molander
Stuart Rennie
The Travel Group Ltd
Werner and Helga Hoing Foundation
Werner Schonberger
Yamashita Rie
Yoshimi Yato

Copyright © 2007 - 2012 Shudokan Karate Club. All rights reserved. Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy